Header Graphic
[…] Header Graphic

 

 

 

"SLEEPER" CHARGE POSSIBLE

(Published January 9, 2002)

 

 

 

While there has been considerable speculative discussion of various charges against John Walker- now being held on the American vessel Bataan in the Arabian Sea - an indictable offense that has been virtually overlooked is the one that may, in the end, cause Taliban John the most trouble. Especially if the Bush Administration doesn't indict Walker for treason.

 

Title 10, Section 904, of the United States Code (Uniform Code of Military Justice) is entitled "Aiding the Enemy." The section provides that: "Any person who (1) aids, or attempts to aid, the enemy with arms, ammunition, supplies, money, or other things; or (2) . . . knowingly harbors or protects or gives intelligence to, or communicates or corresponds with or holds any intercourse with the enemy, either directly or indirectly; shall suffer death or such other punishment as a court-martial or military commission may direct."

 

Even though this statute has not been construed much by the courts, let alone by the Supreme Court of the United States, arguably it's applicable to Walker's conduct.